Scoil: Tulach Bán (uimhir rolla 11322)

Tulaigh Bhánaigh, Co. Liatroma
Proinnsias Ó Gormfhlaith

Ar an leathanach seo

1. An old hedge school was built in the townland of Derrien. It is now built into a byre. It was built up against a turf bank. It was built of sods, heather and branches. There was a man named Flynn teaching in that school. He was paid only a penny a week from each scholar and two turf. There were not many books in this school. The pupils had only two books. One of the books was called the Single Universal. The had no Irish and they The master went each night to the houses of his pupils in their turn to board. One as they were learning in it the wind blew off the roof. The smoke came out through the roof.
        1. foirgnimh
    Francis Gildea