Scoil: Tulach Bán (uimhir rolla 11322)

Tulaigh Bhánaigh, Co. Liatroma
Proinnsias Ó Gormfhlaith

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tailor Flynn and Tailor Darcy are the two tailors now in the district. These two tailors stay in their own homes and the people go to their houses if they want clothes. The tailors stock clothes themselves. Cloth is spun in this district. It is spun by a woman named Moran. A few people wear clothes spun now. Socks and stockings are made very often in this district woolen thread is spun also in the district. There are eight spinning wheels in the district.
  2. There are many tailors in this district. Here are the names of them. Tailors Conlon and Logan and McKeon and McHugh Flynn and Darcy. These tailors stay in their own houses and they do not travel about from houses to houses as they did in olden times. These tailors have a needle and a tape and a thimble and a big scissors and a take for measuring off the length of the cloth. They also have many spools of strong thread for sowing the suits. Many of the farmers' wives knit the socks for their husbands and spin the thread in this district. There are about four spinning wheels in this district.
    Francis Gildea
    Michael Prior