Scoil: Tulach Bán (uimhir rolla 11322)

Tulaigh Bhánaigh, Co. Liatroma
Proinnsias Ó Gormfhlaith

1. Hidden Treasure

The men were talking together one evening.

The men were talking together one evening. They were in a very lonely place and were a long distance from home and one of them said he would lie down and wait until morning. The other two agreed to wait until morning. They lay down beside a bush that grew there. During the night they had a dream that a pot of Gold lay a very short distance from them. They arose and walked away to travel all the land around them. Soon it began to snow but they continued walking and they met a small man. They asked him where the pot was to be found and he told them that if they got the gold they would wander away through the country the rest of their lives. "But", he said, "if you divide the gold with these other men you can be rich for life" The little man gave them the gold. After a while they became very uncomfortable and they decided to leave back the pot of
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Francis Gildea