Scoil: Tulach Bán (uimhir rolla 11322)

Tulaigh Bhánaigh, Co. Liatroma
Proinnsias Ó Gormfhlaith

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many animals on the farm at home. Here are the names of them, the cow, the ass, the horse, the pig , the goat and the sheep. The cows are tied to a stake an iron beam is put across the the fyre from wall to wall. One end of a stake is fixed in the ground and the iron beam is put across by the stake. One end of a stake is fixed in the ground and the other end is tied against this iron beam. The farmers puts a gade on the stake. He puts a rope on it and he ties the cows to this then. Some horses are tied in their stables. They are tied with strong hemp, by the neck. He gets a beam and puts a hole in it an puts through the hole and ties a short piece of a stick on the end of it so that is may not come though the hole again.
    Written by:- Francis Gilden.