Scoil: Tulach Bán (uimhir rolla 11322)

Tulaigh Bhánaigh, Co. Liatroma
Proinnsias Ó Gormfhlaith

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a lot of Places in my district which take their names from olden times. There is a "pass" leading to a spring well called "Peggies Path". It was given this name because there was an old house right near the spring well. There lived in it an old woman named Peggie. The old walls remain there still. There is also a place near where I live called the "High Rocks". The old people gave it this name because they were very high and formed like stairs. There are big holes in the rocks where all the foxe's dwell. There is also a field on the farm where I live called "Darcy's field". It was given this name because an old man named Darcy lived there.
    Matilda Mohan
    Thomas Sweeney
    56
  2. Local Place Names

There is an old stream in Greashglass.

There is an old stream in Greashlass. This stream is called Glosh. This stream runs throuh an old fairy fort. There was an old bush in Aughacashel. There were fairies seem sitting under Mushrooms at night. People used to betle flax near this bush long ago. This bush is called the "fairy bush". There was a small square