School: Tulach Bán (roll number 11322)

Tulaigh Bhánaigh, Co. Liatroma
Proinnsias Ó Gormfhlaith

1. Hidden Treasure (continued)

There was once a poor man going to a fair one morning.

(continued from previous page)
    lights are seen in this bog at night. Late in the nights bands are heard playing where the treasures are supposed to have been hidden.
    A man was passing through Derrinkekir bog one night and he was led astray by the fairies. After this man was led astray people are afraid to go by this bog at night.
  2. There was a lone tree growing in Knockcullion mountain and there was a pot of gold hidden in the ground beside it. It was placed there by the Irish outlaws, who hid it there for safety. It was got there when the tree was being dug up by the people who owned the bog. The Irish when they were wandering through the mountain hid it for safety. The boy was owned by the people
    Patrick Keaney
    Joseph Keaney