School: Tulach Bán (roll number 11322)

Tullywana, Co. Leitrim
Proinnsias Ó Gormfhlaith

around the bog.
    When they were cutting the roots of the tree they saw the pot and they looked in it and they saw it was filled with silver. They took it up and divided the money among themselves. There were a gold cup and a silver plate in it also.
    There was a serpent guarding this treasure and he would not let anyone go near it, he would bite anyone who would go near it. There was a lot of lights often seen where this treasure was hidden. These were supposed to be magic lights. There was supposed to be hidden treasure at the foot of an oak tree in Mrs. Harvey's forest. When the people around when to dig in it a serpent would not let them go near it because he wanted it for himself.
    (There were a man and woman living)
  2. Hidden Treasure

The old people say that there are pots of gold hidden at every lane bash in this district.

The old people say that there are pots of Gold hidden at every long bush in this district. We once heard of a man who was passing by a long bush and the ground was all covered with Gold and silver and he
    Sean Mc Gourty
    Pee Fee