School: Tulach Bán (roll number 11322)

Tullywana, Co. Leitrim
Proinnsias Ó Gormfhlaith

1. Once upon a time a man in this district caught a Leiprechan. He held him in in a box for eleven years. He caught him in a large hollow in the corner of a field. He was making a small box. He had another small box with him. The man asked him for the treasure but day after day he refused to show the gold and the man refused to let him go. At the end of eleven years he gave him the gold.
  2. The Leiprechan is often called the the little red man because he is dressed in red and wears shoes with pointed toes on them. He is a very small man. He mostly lives in forts or under lone bushes. The trade he carries on is that of a shoemaker. There was a man one day in a big wood. He heard a voice and he walked to where he thought the noise was. He saw a little man he ran and caught hold of him
    Patrick Keaney