School: Tulach Bán (roll number 11322)

Tullywana, Co. Leitrim
Proinnsias Ó Gormfhlaith

1. (continued from previous page)
    mostly by hand the churning is done. You catch the dash in your hand and pull it upwards and downwards through the lid until the churning is completed.
  2. Churning

We have a churn at home.

We have a churn it home. It is about four feet high and it is about two feet wide in the top. It is about fifteen years old. There are hoops on the sides of the churn and there is some tin at the bottom. We do not use the churn now. We use a creamery can. We churn every week and sometimes twice a week in the summer and only an odd week in Winter. If a stranger comes to a house and people churning the people of the house would like him to take a "bash". The churning takes about an hour and it is always done by hand by moving the dash upwards and downwards. The person who is churning looks into the churn and if the milk is "broken" it is churned.
    Sean Mc Gourty
    John Moran