School: Tulach Bán (roll number 11322)

Tullywana, Co. Leitrim
Proinnsias Ó Gormfhlaith

1. We have a churn at home. The height of it is two feet and a half. In breadth it is two feet. The sides of it are round and straight. It is eight years old There are three hoops on the side and one on the bottom to keep it together. There is a lot more churning in the summer time than in the winter because in the summer the milk is more plentiful than in the winter. There is an old saying told about churning. When the people of the house are churning, if a stranger comes in that time he takes the dash for a few moments so that "he will (noth) not bring the butter with him" In the winter time the churning lasts longer than in the summer time. This is on account of the weather. In the winter the weather is much colder than in the summer time and therefore the churning has to be continued for about a quarter of an hour longer than in the hot weather At all times there has to be hot water poured on it. This causes the milk to break and soon the butter appears. In this part of the country it is
    Lizzie Keaney
    Peter Mc Grail