Scoil: Tulach Bán (uimhir rolla 11322)

Tulaigh Bhánaigh, Co. Liatroma
Proinnsias Ó Gormfhlaith

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the penal days there was a family in this district called Priors. One day the soldiers were out persecuting the people for their faith. When they saw them coming the Priors ran out of the house and ran on to the mountain. There was an old man in the house and he was not able to walk. They did not see the soldiers till they were beside the house and the man had to stay in the house when the soldiers reached teh house some of them went and set the house on fire. More of them followed the people The people were gone to far and they could not catch in with them. They hid in the mountain and some of them died because they had no clothes and more of them died from cold. It was not long till the all died and were never heard of again.
  2. In the Penal Times

The priest used to go hiding in in the mountains for fear the soldiers would catch them and kill them.

The priests used to go hiding in in the mountains for fear the soldiers would catch them and kill them. Long ago the people had the Chapel built in
    1. am
    Lizzie Keaney