Scoil: Tulach Bán (uimhir rolla 11322)

Tulaigh Bhánaigh, Co. Liatroma
Proinnsias Ó Gormfhlaith

1. Old Schools (ar lean)

Long ago it was in barns and country houses that the people were taught.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    destroyed by the English and very little Latin was known. The people liked their teacher and the teacher liked them in return. The pupils used to pay their teachers and feed them and take care of them very well.
  2. At one time there was an Industry in our district. This was a cloth-industry. In every house they made their own clothes. This work is not carried on now. The people too made candles and soap and baskets and loys and spades and used to make gates and ploughs in the forges and also crates. They used to spin and weave their own stockings in their own homes.
        1. foirgnimh