Scoil: Tulach Bán (uimhir rolla 11322)

Tulaigh Bhánaigh, Co. Liatroma
Proinnsias Ó Gormfhlaith

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Most marriges take place before shrove. Along time ago a girl and a boy when the parents of one or other apposed the match would run away to a friends house. The next night all their friends would gather to that house also and brought bottles of whiskey with them and that night they had a big "Spree." Then after seven weeks they got married. They used to go to the Church to get married on sidecars and sometimes the bride and groom only got on the car and the rest walked. They used to bring a fiddler or a fifer with them. The night of the wedding a crowd of boys would gather together and dress up in straw and go to the house where the wedding was held. When they went to the house they would go in and dance. The bride stays at home in her father's home, and the husband stays at home in his fathers home. Then the groomsman brings the bride to the grooms house. Then the husband and wife go home and live together.
    Sean Mc Gourty
    Tom Harvey