Scoil: Tulach Bán (uimhir rolla 11322)

Tulaigh Bhánaigh, Co. Liatroma
Proinnsias Ó Gormfhlaith

1. Old Schools

Long ago it was in barns and country houses that the people were taught.

Long ago it was in barns and country houses that the people were taught. There was a school master named Lee. He was teaching in an old house named Heaney's. This was situated at Bunrevah. In those times it was mostly in country houses that they taught. No Irish was taught in those days. Writing was also taught both English and Irish.

At one time there was a hedge-school at Ellen Murray's beside Christy Lee's. There was a bridge beside the school. The name of the teachers were Master Lee and Mrs Lee. This school was in the townland of Aghacashel. They used to teach outside under a bush at the corner of the bridge near the school.
    They used to lodge in Mrs Guckians. The scholars used to pay the teacher for the learning they got from them and used to board and feed them. There was another school near Drumshanbo, called Winter's school.There was no Master teaching in this school and there was no Irish taught in this school because the language was destroyed
        1. foirgnimh