Scoil: Tulach Bán (uimhir rolla 11322)

Tulaigh Bhánaigh, Co. Liatroma
Proinnsias Ó Gormfhlaith

1. Local Place Names (ar lean)

There is an old stream in Greashglass.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    box found under a stone near this bush. The Yellow River was called this name because the water is brown in it. The fish are also brown in it and they are also very nice to eat. There is also a small river in Aughlin called the Learawn river. It is a small river. They called it that name on this account.
  2. There was a lot of spinning done in this district some years ago. The old people when they clippled the wool from the sheep took it and put sweet oil in it and teased it with their hands. Then they took their cards and carded this wool and made it into long rolls. They got their spinning wheel and spun those rolls into thread. Then they made hanks of this and had it cleaned. They also gathered some moss off the stones and boiled it and coloured this yarn with it. They would send some of it to the weavers and have it woven into flannel for home use. They also knitted socks and stockings.
    Matilda Mohan
    John Murray