Scoil: Tulach Bán (uimhir rolla 11322)

Tulaigh Bhánaigh, Co. Liatroma
Proinnsias Ó Gormfhlaith

One time a neighbour of his had a bull that was very cross.

One time a neighbour of his had a bull that was very cross. One day Mc Kiernan was passing through this man's land. He met the bull on his way. The bull came along and rushed at him and tried to knock him down, but he caught the bull by the horns and held him fast till the owner of the bull came with two dogs and got the bull put away.
    Charlie Flanagan
    John Maguire
    60
  2. About eighty years ago a very severe storm took place in this district. It started to snow with very strong wind and it lasted three days. It was so severe that the people could not get outside the door for three days. Small outhouses were tossed and ricks of hay were tossed. Towards evening on the third day the storm eased a little, and a man living in Knockacullion opened the door to look out. The hat was swept of his head with the big wind and sometime after it was got about three miles
    1. próisis agus feiniméin