Scoil: Tulach Bán (uimhir rolla 11322)

Tulaigh Bhánaigh, Co. Liatroma
Proinnsias Ó Gormfhlaith

Once upon a time a wealthy miser had a large sum of money saved.

Once upon a time a wealthy miser had a large sum of money saved. He had it stored away in a bag of nuts. When he was dying he gave orders for the bag of nuts to be put under his head in the coffin and to put webs of flannel around him. No one knew his reason for putting the bag of nuts under his head. It happened there lived a very poor man in the neighbour-hood who had a large family. He said to his wife, "It is a sin to see so much flannel placed in the coffin over the miser and the children shivering with cold. I will go to-night and take the flannel." On his way to the graveyard he met a man who was going to to steal a sheep. He told the man where he was going and if he was back before him with the sheep to wait until he would see her. He went to the graveyard and took up the coffin. When he opened it he took out the flannel. The then decided that he would look to see what was in the nuts that were placed under his head
    AT1791: The Sexton Carries the Parson