Scoil: Tulach Bán (uimhir rolla 11322)

Tulaigh Bhánaigh, Co. Liatroma
Proinnsias Ó Gormfhlaith

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people say that there are pots of Gold and silver hidden at every lone bush in this district. It was put there by the Fuatha-de-Danann when they were in Ireland. They changed themselves into fairies and they are still watching the gold and silver. We once heard of a man that was passing by a lone bush and the ground was all covered with gold and silver. When he went to pick up some of it he heard a loud call. Then he looked around to see who was calling him and when he looked back it was all gone.
    Some years ago there was man named Cannon living in this district and one night he dreamed of a pot of Gold being at the root of a lone bush that was growing in his own land. Next morning he went out and started digging a hole close by the bush. When he was some time digging to his great surprise he saw a pot and when he succeeded in getting out the pot and took off the lid he was very thankful to see it full of Gold. He took it home