Scoil: Tulach Bán (uimhir rolla 11322)

Tulaigh Bhánaigh, Co. Liatroma
Proinnsias Ó Gormfhlaith

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    One evening there was a man passing through a wood. There was a lone bush in the middle of it at which there was supposed to be fairies. Suddenly he saw a litle man with a red jacket sitting under the bush. The man crept slowly and quietly in behing him and caught him. The little man tried to get away. The man told him that he would kill him if he did not tell him where there was a pot of gold. The little man did not like to tell him and said, "O watch or the bull will puck you." He was trying to get the man to look behing him the way he himself would get away. Then he told him to go to the house for a spade and that he would be there when he was back. The man then let out the fairy and went for the spade. When he came back the fairy was gone. He dug down where the fairy told him and got a pot. He was in joy but when he opened the pot he found it full of stones.
    (pot of gold). There is supposed to be a pot of gold hidden in Drumrackin. It is supposed to have been hidden by the fairies. One night a man was going home and he saw a leprahaun fixing a shoe. He went up to him and caught him. He asked him for a pot
    Sean Mc Gourty
    Tom Harvy