Scoil: Cluain Eich (uimhir rolla 9942)

Cluain Fhéich, Co. Liatroma
Sr. Ó Donnabhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is unlucky for a red haired woman to come in first on a New Years Day, but it is lucky for a man. On St. Brigids Day there is a rush cross made and hung over the kitchen door. It is called St. Brigids cross. On Ascension Thursday the farmers shake the Easter holy water on their crops. The farmers set or sow something on Good Friday and garlic is also set because there is a cure for a cold in it, and it prevents diseases also. Each man eats nine or ten duckeggs and some gooseggs on Easter Sunday, but that many are not eaten nowadays. On Garland Sunday the old people visited the holy wells. On Halloween night there are a lot of games and tricks played. It is said that the Ghosts come out on Halloween night.
    John Hackett
    Lios Cluana Deá, Co. Liatroma