Scoil: Cluain Eich (uimhir rolla 9942)

Cluain Fhéich, Co. Liatroma
Sr. Ó Donnabhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    An old resident of this district heard the music so often that he know one of the tunes off by heart. He forgot the tune later but he is now dead. One time two men went to level the ditch. The part of the ditch they would level during the day would be built up again at night.
    One time there was a fine crop of potatoes growing near a fort in my townsland, Liscloonadea. Six men started to dig them one day. At dinner time they went over to a ditch to eat their dinner. While they were eating it, six women came out of the fort wearing cloaks and hoods. They went to the potatoes and picked them into their aprons. When they had their aprons full they went back into the fort again. The men were frightened and when they had their dinner eaten they went back to dig more. But when they got there they found there was not a single
    Mr John Mallon
    Mason (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)