Scoil: Cluain Eich (uimhir rolla 9942)

Cluain Fhéich, Co. Liatroma
Sr. Ó Donnabhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St. Stephen's Day: The people have a custom of hunting the wren on St. Stephen's Day. A crowd of boys used to catch a wren and kill her and put her on the top of a long stick and go along the roads winding the stick. They would be dressed in all sorts of funny clothes. They would go around to every house and dance and some of them would play music and then they would ask for some money to bury the wren. They generally got money in every house they went to. They do not have any wren with them nowadays but they just dress up and go out as they would long ago.
    Gertie Bohan
    An Doireán, Co. Liatroma