Scoil: Cluain Eich (uimhir rolla 9942)

Cluain Fhéich, Co. Liatroma
Sr. Ó Donnabhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    off the bench and turns it. Then he trambles the other end of the spoke until he has the twelve spokes done on that side. He next comes on with his saw and cuts the tenners for the fellows. He then mortises his fellows and turns his wheel on the bench and puts on his fellows. He then brings his wheel to the smith and gets it shod. He brings it back from the forge and paints it. He then comes on and puts in the box in the nave. He is finished with it and puts it on the cart.
  2. Cart-Making

Long ago the people made a lot of carts.

Long ago the people made a lot of carts. They cut down ash trees in the woods and sliced them up. Then they got nails and nailed them together. They made paint in which they painted these carts from the berries which grew on holly and the colour of it was red. These carts were not like that are made now. They were a lot smaller and the people drew them themselves.
    Teresa Shanley
    Cluain Calraí, Co. Liatroma