Scoil: Cluain Eich (uimhir rolla 9942)

Cluain Fhéich, Co. Liatroma
Sr. Ó Donnabhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago Lord Leitrim ruled the district of Ballygeeher. He was a very cruel man and all his tenants hated him. They had to pay him a very high rent and those who were not able to pay it were evicted. He made his servants beat anyone who disobeyed his orders.
    There was a man living in Ballygeeher named James Diffley who was a great friend of Lord Leitrims. This old man used to go with the fairies. (One day Lord Leitrim). One day Lord Leitrim had a fight with James and he went to hit James with his stick. James took out a migic ring from his pocket, and hit Lord Leitrim with it. The Lord fell on the ground and could not get up till James told him. Then he ran at James and hit him with his stick, but James hit him again and changed him into a white horse. He got up on him and rode him down to Cashill where he lived.
    Mary Anne Gannon
    Béal Átha Gaothaire, Co. Liatroma