Scoil: Cluain Eich (uimhir rolla 9942)

Cluain Fhéich, Co. Liatroma
Sr. Ó Donnabhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ..throwing the stone they would say "Pink pink to my Grannie that I may be first" and the person that would through the stone furthest away their stone would be put on top of the Grannie and each one would peg at it again and try to hit it and knock it off the Grannie.
  2. Long ago, everybody playing would gather together in a ring and hold up their hands high. Then two of them were picked out and one of them would run after the other in and out through the spaces when the others had their hands up trying to catch other.
    Spinning Tops
    The boys used to spin tops on the road. They had a steel spike in their top and a good firm cord around it to make it spin.
    Gertie Bohan
    An Doireán, Co. Liatroma
    Mrs J. Mallon
    48
    Gairm bheatha
    Mason's wife (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)