Scoil: Cluain Eich (uimhir rolla 9942)

Cluain Fhéich, Co. Liatroma
Sr. Ó Donnabhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    playing music. Sometimes the nobles would come and bring him off to their homes and have him playing for them. The people used to bring him to Dublin and elsewhere and have him playing for them.
  2. Long ago when the people used to be fishing in Lough Rynn until two and three o'clock in the morning. One night some of them were going up Rynn Avenue. They saw a coach drawn by two horses coming towards them and they thought it was Lord Leitrim. When the coach came on they stood in one side to let it pass but no coach passed at all it was only the fairies.
  3. One time there were three girls doing the laundry in Derrycarna. They were talking and laughing when they heard a knock at the door. They thought it was some of the workmen. The knock came again and one of the girls said "come in if you dare". This
    William Mc Garry
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)