Scoil: Cluain Eich (uimhir rolla 9942)

Cluain Fhéich, Co. Liatroma
Sr. Ó Donnabhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    On old Halloween night, which is the eve of St. Martins Day, nine nights and a night without counting from Halloween, there is a fowl killed and the blood sprinkled in the four corners of the house, and the sign of the cross made on the centre of the floor.
  2. Boxty is usually made when the potatoes are new and tender. They are first washed and peeled, then made into pulp by rubbing them up and down a grater, each on seperately. Some of the water is then strained off and flour, salt and sometimes new milk is added. It is then put out thinly on a greased pan to bake.
    DUMPLINGS
    Another way boxty is made is dumplings. About one third of the potatoes are raw and two thirds boiled and cold. The raw ones are
    1. táirgí
    M. Green