School: Cluain Eich (roll number 9942)

Clooneagh, Co. Leitrim
Sr. Ó Donnabhair

When a star falls, it is said that a soul is going to Heaven.
    When a banshee cries it is a sign of death.
  2. It is unlucky for a red haired woman to come in first on a New Years Day, but it is lucky for a man. On St. Brigids Day there is a rush cross made and hung over the kitchen door. It is called St. Brigids cross. On Ascension Thursday the farmers shake the Easter holy water on their crops. The farmers set or sow something on Good Friday and garlic is also set because there is a cure for a cold in it, and it prevents diseases also. Each man eats nine or ten duckeggs and some gooseggs on Easter Sunday, but that many are not eaten nowadays. On Garland Sunday the old people visited the holy wells. On Halloween night there are a lot of games and tricks played. It is said that the Ghosts come out on Halloween night.
    John Hackett
    Liscloonadea, Co. Leitrim