Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Lic Snámha (uimhir rolla 11849)

Leic Snámha, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Gabriel

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a ring of forts around Lixnaw. They commence at Liosuachtar which is situated north of the village on a raised plateau of ground. It is a circular fort surrounded by an earthen ditch surmounted by trees - ash, elm and a blackthorn hedge. This fort is in Will Conway's land and has never been touched by him or anybody else.
    There are many stories told about this fort. In the centre of the fort is a large flat flag. When apple trees were being planted in the fort one of the workmen tried with all his strength to raise the stone but his efforts were all in vain
    Eileen Browne
    Mary Brosnan