Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Lic Snámha (uimhir rolla 11849)

Leic Snámha, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Gabriel

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tom Connell lived in Deerpark about 150 years ago, in the farm that Paul Stack owns at the present time. He was only an ordinary farmer, but became suddenly rich in the following way. He had three men making a fence when one of the men found a small pot of gold. Connell the farmer happened to be watching his men at work in the distance.
    One of the men, named Feddesdan, found the pot and hid it from his two comrade workmen, but Connell saw him doing so, and immediately called them to dinner which was not ready, but just to see what Feddesdan had hidden. When Connell found what it was, he immediately took it away. When Feddesdan returned and found his
    Nora Mary Mc Carthy
    Mr Matt Mc Carthy