School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Lic Snámha (roll number 11849)

Leic Snámha, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Gabriel

1. (continued from previous page)
    plant it. He dug for some time but try as he would, he could not find the root. At length when he came to the bottom of the hole, he found not the root but the long lost Chalice which was buried there. The little flower is growing ever since, very plentifully nowadays and it has a little red blossom which never withers even when picked.
  2. Once when there was a mission in the parish, a certain woman resolved to spend the night in the church so as to be the first to get Confession in the morning. At about twelve o'clock that night a very bright light illumined the church and an aged priest vested in priestly robes ready to say mass came on the altar. When he came on the
    1. am
    Jenny Trant