Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Lic Snámha (uimhir rolla 11849)

Leic Snámha, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Gabriel

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At first the fresh milk was set - that is it was placed in pans for a day or two until the cream came to the top - then when all the cream was on the top it was skimmed and put into a cream tub. Then commenced the work of churning, the women of the house it was that churned the cream - in a room set apart for that purpose, this room was called "the dairy". It took three or four women to make the butter especially if the cream was sour but if the cream was fresh and of a good quality it did not make so much time or trouble. There were various superstitions connected with the butter making, forinstance
    Jenny Trant
    Mary Brosnan