Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Lic Snámha (uimhir rolla 11849)

Leic Snámha, Co. Chiarraí
An tSr. Gabriel

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago starch was a cottage industry as it was made from potatoes. At first they were washed very clean and peeled, then they were grated into pulp and placed in a muslin cloth. They were then squeezed into a basin and spring water was added and it was allowed to remain so for a day or two. The water came to the top whilst the starch sunk to the bottom, the liquid on top was thrown away and fresh water was added and the mixture was allowed to stand for a day or two as before. The starch which was in a lump in the bottom was then taken out and spread in a white cloth neath the rays of the sun and left
    Jenny Trant
    Mr Tom Trant