Scoil: Cluain Meacan (uimhir rolla 11451)

Cluain Mhic Cuinn, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

A long time ago in Dromin there lived a small farmer who had four cows.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cows udder and started to drink. So the farmer got surprised at this and when the hare had enough drank he made for the gap near where the farmer was hiding and as he was passing him he raised his gun and shot him. Then the farmer went over to pick up the hare as he thought but to his surprise there was no hare there only a lump of cloak. At the sight of this the farmer ran home in a great fright and from that day out he had not much luck and he blamed the shooting of the hare for it all. From that day until the day he died he used to say that
    Con Halpin
    An Dromainn, Co. Chiarraí