Scoil: Cluain Meacan (uimhir rolla 11451)

Cluain Mhic Cuinn, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Catháin

One night two men were coming from a house from rambling.

One night two men were coming from a house from rambling. Just as they were near one of Daly gates of Knockane one of the men saw a woman dressed in white coming towards them. Just as she was in front of them she stood in the middle of the road. The man who saw the woman stepped aside to avoid her. When they passed her out the man who saw the woman said to the other man "Who is she?" The other man said "What are you saying? I see no one". The same man looked back again and he saw that she was in the same place. After a while he looked back again and she was gone. This time the men were near home and when they looked in front of them she was standing in front of them in the middle of the road. Both of them saw her
    Con Halpin
    An Dromainn, Co. Chiarraí