Scoil: Cluain Meacan (uimhir rolla 11451)

Cluain Mhic Cuinn, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Catháin

One night a man was coming from a wake.

One night a man was coming from a wake. It was about twelve o'clock. When he came to a lonely place he heard a voice saying "It is time to be in bed" three times. The man got afraid because he knew it was no live man that was frightening him. He went home quickly and when he was in they were all in bed. They had a gramophone and it was playing. It held playing for a long time and when the song would be finished a new record would be put in. No one heard it playing but the man that was at the wake. When the man was in bed it was playing
    Tim Leahy
    Ned Galvin