Scoil: Cluain Meacan (uimhir rolla 11451)

Cluain Mhic Cuinn, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was once a man going to confession very late at night and there was thunder and lightning there and it was raining very heavily.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fort the fence was not there and there was a stone thrown at him and it met him in the eye and was blind in it for ever more.
  2. (gan teideal)

There is a fort in Bill Connor;s lane in Ballahadigue and spring Bill Connor came and knocked down the ditch of the fort.

There is a fort in Bill Connor;s lane in Ballahadigue and spring Bill Connor came and knocked down the ditch of the fort. Misfortune followed this because he lost fifteen cows in one year. One evening Mick Connor was passing through the fort field. He saw Bill ploughing the
    Martin Kennelly
    An Dromainn, Co. Chiarraí