Scoil: Cluain Meacan (uimhir rolla 11451)

Cluain Mhic Cuinn, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a man and a woman lived in a cottage about three miles from a chapel. They used not go to mass very often. They would like to know how many Sundays they would go to mass throughout the year. So they made up a plan that they would get a box and for every Sunday they would go to mass they would put a stone into a box. At the end of the year they would count the stones and see how many Sundays they would go to mass. When they counted the stones at the end of the year there were not so many there as they expected. This was because they were often late for mass.
    Kitty Leahy
    Michael Leahy