Scoil: Cluain Meacan (uimhir rolla 11451)

Cluain Mhic Cuinn, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (gan teideal)

Once upon a time a man named Martin Leahy was going for a thatcher to come and thatch his house for him.

Once upon a time a man named Martin Leahy was going for a thatcher to come and thatch his house for him. He had to go through a lonely place for the man and long ago they used to go very early for the thatchers. So this man was to go very early in the morning. So he tackled his ass and went for the thatcher but it was only half past one and the old people used to think it dangerous to go out or that the fairies used to be out from twelve to two o'clock. He started off for the thatcher and he was not long gone when he saw a pig. He thought
    Con Halpin
    An Dromainn, Co. Chiarraí