Scoil: Cluain Meacan (uimhir rolla 11451)

Cluain Mhic Cuinn, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Catháin

Once upon a time there lived a man and he had courage and he used to stay out very late at night.

Once upon a time there lived a man and he had courage and he used to stay out very late at night. It was one and two o'clock every night when he would come in.
    One night he coming home and he saw a woman and she was dressed in white. He went near her to see who was she but she disappeared and a hare ran down the field. They say it was the woman that changed herself into a hare.
    He did not take notice of it until he was coming home. There was something pushing him up against the bushes. He used to stop and begin to cry and he was getting all scraped with the bushes. He did not know what to
    Kathleen Sullivan
    An Mhín, Co. Chiarraí