Scoil: Cluain Meacan (uimhir rolla 11451)

Cluain Mhic Cuinn, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Catháin

Long ago there lived a poor farmer and his name was John Galvin.

Long ago there lived a poor farmer and his name was John Galvin. He and his wife and children lived all right for a time till Landlordisom came to the country. Then John Galvin had not enough for himself and wife and children. Once he was turned out of his little farm but after a piece he got it again. One time he was going to pay the rent. She was preparing him as well as she could to got to pay the rent before the fifth of December or he would be turned out of his little farm. He started off early in the morning to go and pay it. It was on horse back he went. It was late in the day when he reached
    AT0113A: King of the Cats is Dead
    Mary Walsh