Scoil: Cluain Meacan (uimhir rolla 11451)

Cluain Mhic Cuinn, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times people used to make all the butter with churns because there were not many creameries in the country. The churn was made of timber and it used be placed on the ground and had a cover in which there was a hole. There was a stick going through the hole in the cover and into the barrell. The stick was called the churn stick. This cover could be taken of the churn so as to pour in the milk. Then it would be worked up and down by a woman. One day every week the butter used be made. There was once a woman who used wear a black cap when she used be making the butter. One day a man came in to light his pipe and when he came near the door there was no one inside only the cap upon the churn stick and
    Don Twomey
    An Dromainn, Co. Chiarraí