Scoil: Cluain Meacan (uimhir rolla 11451)

Cluain Mhic Cuinn, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Catháin

A long time ago there lived an old woman not far from this place.

A long time ago there lived an old woman not far from this place. She had a lot of witchcraft or devilment. She used carry milk and butter from the people around her. At last the people did not want her at all. The nieghbours that were near her were very poor, they had only one cow. The cow was going to calve, and there was a little boy going to this old woman's house often. She told the little boy to watch the cow carefully and to tell her when the cow would have calved. Some other one told him to get a piece of cow dung and put it in the calf's
    Peg Barry
    Doire, Co. Chiarraí