Scoil: Cluain Meacan (uimhir rolla 11451)

Cluain Mhic Cuinn, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago there used be four boys playing cards in a house.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the boy asked the priests to stop and they did. Then he said to them "I want to see what is in the coffin". and the priests said to them we cannot take the cover off the coffin" and the boy said "I'll break it so". So the priest said "I suppose it is no harm to let him see what is in it" and the boy said "I will do nothing to it". They uncovered the coffin and it was something in the form of a broom that was inside with a face like a Christian in it. The boy said "Throw that inside the ditch for I have the girl at home and the priest said "I don't know is it true
    AT0990*: A Merchant's Son Finds the Princess Wounded in a Coffin
    Peg Barry