Scoil: Cluain Meacan (uimhir rolla 11451)

Cluain Mhic Cuinn, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a family by the name of Leahys, living in Knockanure Church.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Leahy said. "Maybe, a little worse off than yourself, all my cows and horses are dead". The man said "How is that", and Leahy said "I don't know" but I'm broken what ever". The man stood up and was going away, and he said to Leahy "Will you do what I will tell you. "When you are throwing out the ashes every other morning throw it at the other side of the house for the ashes is always blowing into the Church. Leahy said nothing only did as he was told and no more of his cattle or horses died, and he got rich again. The strange man
    Peg Barry
    Doire, Co. Chiarraí