Scoil: Cluain Meacan (uimhir rolla 11451)

Cluain Mhic Cuinn, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    no Creameries and it was skimmed milk that was used. That was much more nourishing and atronger than the present day Creamery milk. When people used to go far away from their homes to work such as cutting turf a big Creel of potatoes and a churn of milk used be taken to the bog for the dinner. One method of taking the meals was a large packing cloth used be spread on the floor and a big pot of potatoes scattered over it and the whole family used sit around the potatoes with Quarts and timber mugs of milk. They used also use a grain of salt which they used dip the potatoes before eating. There were no knives used in peeling the potatoes as such was considered wasteful and all the family used peel the potatoes with their
    1. táirgí
    Con Halpin