Scoil: Cluain Meacan (uimhir rolla 11451)

Cluain Mhic Cuinn, Co. Chiarraí
Liam Ó Catháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

When I was a boy about 40 years ago there was a well known character in Listowel, whose real name was Patrick O'Conner but who was popularly known as Patsy the Cuttoner.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Sebastopol. On one occasion he visited a bazaar belonging to some Jews who followed up the army. The Cottoner got drunk, broke up what was in the bazaar and beat up the proprietor. The following morning a complaint was made to the officer in charge but when the Jew was confronted with the Cottoner he could not recognize him as Patsy twisted his face and eyes in such a way that his own mother would not have known him. The officer also said it was impossible as Patsy was a very brave soldier. Many other stories are told about him.
    William Keane