Scoil: Gortnasilla (uimhir rolla 15133)

Gort na Saileach Thoir, Co. Liatroma
Thomas Mc Loughlin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There local fairs were held in Dromahair, Manorhamilton and Drumkeerin and they are held there still. Buyers often transacted business in the country and it is still done. Fairs were held formerly in many places, but it is now discontinued as the landlords wouldn't allow it to be done. Some fairs were held in the neighbourhood of castles because Belhavel fair was held in the neighbourhood of Montgomery's castle. The town fairs are held in a portion of the town called the fairgreen. Toll is paid on cattle sold to the customs official at about sixpence a head. When the animal is sold money is given which is called "luck money". The parties concerned have a drink over the bargain. The animal is marked by cutting hair off its side.
        1. trádáil
    Maureen Harkin