Scoil: Gortnasilla (uimhir rolla 15133)

Gort na Saileach Thoir, Co. Liatroma
Thomas Mc Loughlin

1. 1. Mumps.
    Any child that its parents bear the same name has the cure of the mumps.
    2. Head-ache or head-fever.
    A woman in Gluckaun cures head-fever by measuring the head and by saying some prayers; she has the cure of the heart fever also.
    3. Foul mouth.
    A child that never saw its dead father has the cure of the foul-mouth. Maureen Harkin has this cure.
    4. Tooth-ache.
    A cure for tooth-ache is something is written on paper and no one can read it except the person that writes it. Joseph Gallagher, Selton Drumkeeran has this cure.
    5. Ring-worm.
    The seventh son or daughter in succession of a family has the cure of the ring-worm. The disease is cured by rubbing the hand on the sore.
    6. Hydrophobia.
    A man named Mr Govern who lives in Glengevlin Co. Cavan has the cure of hydrophobia. The cure is in his family and in his family alone.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Philomena Mc Loughlin