School: Gortnasilla (roll number 15133)

Gort na Saileach Thoir, Co. Liatroma
Thomas Mc Loughlin

1. One of the grandest old stories that ever I heard was about Peter O'Farrell. My father James O Brien Lisgavneen told it to me. He was out hunting one evening and saw coming towards him a lot of horse-men ; they were fairies who all knew Peter. ''Let him mount and come with us to find the golden treasure of Queen Meave''[?] Peter said he had no horse. ''That is easily made right'' said the leader. The horse was got for him - a whin bush and he went with them. Peter was told not to speak a word till the journey was over. He said he would be as silent as a stone. They went on till they came to the broad waters of the Shannon. The leader cleared the Shannon first and Peter followed. His horse jumped it. ''Upon my word'' said Peter, ''Whatever stock you came off you have the blood in you.''As soon as he had spoken his horse stood and the rest of them flew by,
    Brigid O Brien
    Lios Gaibhnín, Co. Liatroma